Lidl E-Commerce International GmbH & Co. KG Privacy policy

1. What do we do with your information?
2. When do we collect, process and use your personal information?  
3. What are cookies and are cookies used?
4. Links to other websites
5. Any questions?

Data protection is important to us

Thank you for visiting our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Our aim is therefore to provide a comprehensive range of products and services online while safeguarding your right to determine how your personal information is processed. We collect and use your data solely in accordance with German and UK data protection law, in particular the German Data Protection Act German Teleservices Act, the UK Data Protection Act and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

1. What do we do with your information?

We process and use personal data that you enter voluntarily on our website in order to maintain customer relationships and process orders. With your consent, Lidl E-Commerce International GmbH & Co. KG may transfer your personal data (title, first name, last name, billing address, delivery address, your e-mail and  if provided- a company name, any remarks and your phone number) and the details of your order to Lidl UK GmbH. Lidl UK GmbH will use this data to keep a country-specific customer file in order to provide optimal customer support. For this purpose, Lidl UK GmbH may supplement the collected data with additional information obtained from future business transactions conducted directly with Lidl UK GmbH. You may withdraw your consent to use your personal information with future effect at any time by sending an e-mail to service@lidl-photos.co.uk. However, we do not sell your data to third parties or market it in any other manner.

2. When do we collect, process and use your personal information?

This website uses software from etracker GmbH to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. Cookies may be used in this respect. To this end, data sets about your use of the website are collected in pseudonymous form. These include, among other things, your IP address, with the last eight digits removed. There is no analysis of any previously visited domain addresses, the speed of your Internet connection or your provider. The settings used by the etracker software comply with the requirements laid down by the highest regulatory authorities for data protection. Data is not used to personally identify visitors to this website. You can withdraw your consent to future data collection and storage at any time.

Marin Software:

On this website data are gathered and saved for marketing and optimisation purposes using software from Marin Software GmbH which may result in the placing of cookies. This takes place with the use of your IP address, the last octet of which Marin Software GmbH replaces with a "1" for the purpose of ensuring anonymity. You can opt out of the gathering and saving of this data by Marin Software GmbH with future effect at any time.

Link "Marin Software GmbH": http://www.marinsoftware.co.uk/privacy/privacy-central
Link "Opt out": http://www.marinsoftware.co.uk/privacy/marin-tracker-opt-out

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google analytics uses text files which are stored on your computer ("cookies") to enable analysis of users’ website use. Information created and collected by the cookie regarding users’ use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored on servers in the USA. Please note that IP anonymisation is activated on this website resulting in the deletion of the last eight characters of a user’s IP address. This shortening of a user’s IP address is carried out within the European Union or in another contracting member state of the European Economic Area. Google uses the information gathered on this website on behalf of the website’s operator to analyse users' usage of the website, to generate reports regarding users’ website activity, to create anonymous user profiles and web statistics and to provide further services on behalf of the website’s operator associated with the website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by a user’s browser will not be combined with any other data. Further information on how Google uses, collects and processes data can be viewed via the following link: http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/partners/. Users can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting their browser settings accordingly. However, please note that some functions of this website may not be available to their full extent in this case. Users can also prevent gathering of data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to the use of this website being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note that the use of the browser-plugin is limited to the corresponding browser and the corresponding computer, and may be neither deactivated nor deleted after installation, in order to maintain the deactivation of Google Analytics. The data protection declaration of Google is available at http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Other forms of data collection?

Finally, to protect our systems, every time a user accesses this website and any associated file, data relating to these events is stored in log files by us and, to some extent, by third parties. Each log file consists of the following:

The website from which you accessed our website;
Your IP address;
The date and time the files were accessed;
The client request;
The HTTP response code;
The amount of data transferred;
The browser and operating system that you use.

The data is deleted once it is no longer required for technical reasons or to protect the systems. The data is deleted after seven days at the very latest.

If the website provides the option of entering personal or business data (such as e-mail addresses, names, addresses), such data is disclosed by the user on a purely voluntary basis. The personal data communicated in this way will be used only for the purpose for which it was provided to us.
Furthermore, only data that is necessary to fulfil this purpose will be used. Within the scope of an order, for example, the following data is collected from you:

Surname, first name,
Company name (if applicable)
User name
Home address
Telephone number (if necessary)
E-mail address
Bank account (if necessary)

Your address and bank data is encrypted using SSL to ensure your data is protected. SSL encryption between your browser and our servers is a universally recognised security method.

In the event of a contract being concluded, we collect and process the personal data provided by you in our system and use it for the duration required to perform the contract, or in other words, for order processing, settlement of accounts and in connection with statutory periods. The relevant order data (items, quantity, price, etc.) is assigned to your order. In addition to the personal data required to perform the contract, the following information is also stored on our servers:

Date the customer account was first created or changed
Order number, date order received and order status
IP address
Version number of the order software

In the context of processing your requests (for example, customer service), your use of our services  and order completion, we sometimes contract subcontractors, who receive the data required to execute the order and use it for this purpose only (for example, the Internet service provider, the specialised photo laboratory contracted to develop your photos or the print shop contracted to print your photo book). Your data is transferred only to the extent permitted by law and on the basis of contractual agreements concluded with our service providers. The service providers are contractually required to comply with this privacy policy.

All data, excluding your image data, is deleted once it is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was transferred to us or as soon as such deletion is no longer prevented by any statutory retention obligations. If there are statutory retention obligations that prevent deletion, the data will be deleted once the statutory periods have passed. As a registered customer, your address data is stored for future orders. We will delete this data at your request, provided there are no legal obstacles.

The image data you have supplied will be deleted no later than 30 days after fulfilment of the order. This excludes image data stored in an online photo album as part of a valid subscription.

The data we collect from you is processed only within the EEA.

Your Rights

You have the right to request, free of charge, information on the personal data stored about you. You  are also entitled to correct, block and delete this personal data in accordance with statutory regulations. Please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Send an e-mail to: datenschutz@lidl-shop.de

Or write to:

Lidl E-Commerce International GmbH & Co. KG
Data Protection Officer
Stiftsbergstrasse 1
74172 Neckarsulm, Germany
 

3. What are cookies and are cookies used?

In order to display our range of products, Lidl E-Commerce International uses cookies to make your visit to our website as convenient as possible.

Cookies are small text files stored locally in the temporary storage of your browser.

You can set up your browser so that cookies are not stored on your hard drive and cookies already stored will be deleted.

However, we recommend that you accept cookies in order to experience the full functionality of the website. If you choose not to accept cookies, the functionality of the website may be limited. If you would still like to opt out of the use of cookies, proceed as follows to disable cookies in Internet Explorer:

Click "Internet options" in the "Extras" menu.

Find "Settings for the Internet zone" under "Privacy". Select "Override automatic cookie handling" under "Advanced" to change the settings.

Click "OK" to confirm your selection.

If you use another Internet browser, refer to the help function of your browser or software manufacturer for instructions on how to prevent and delete cookies.

Further information about the cookies we use can be found here.

4. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website. We ask you to read the data policies of any linked websites.

We do not assume any responsibility for external content provided via links and marked accordingly and do not seek to incorporate this content as our own. The provider of the linked website will be solely responsible for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and in particular for damage or losses that arise from the use or non-use of the information provided. Editorial staff are only responsible for external links, including potentially illegal or criminal content, where they have positive knowledge of them and it is technically possible and feasible to prevent their use.
 

5. Any questions?

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, send an e mail to datenschutz@lidl-shop.de.

Data Protection Officer:
Lidl E-Commerce International GmbH & Co. KG
Data Protection Officer
Stiftsbergstrasse 1
74172 Neckarsulm, Germany

 

I hereby authorise Lidl E-Commerce International GmbH & Co. KG to transfer my personal data stated above and the details of my order to Lidl UK GmbH and I consent to the use and processing of my personal data in a country-specific customer file kept to provide optimal customer support. For this purpose, Lidl UK GmbH may supplement the collected data with additional information obtained from future business transactions conducted directly with Lidl UK GmbH.
You may withdraw your consent to use your personal information with future effect at any time.

*

Asterisk texts / Legal Notice

Unless expressly indicated otherwise all prices include VAT, delivery costs not included. See our price list for details. Prices incl. VAT, excl. postage & packaging.